top of page

COMPETITION RESULTS

Competitive Dance Competition Results

2019 Results

Dance  Canada: Kitchener

72- Dynamic  Gold  ( 93 & Up) 

75-  High Gold ( 90-92.99)

1- Gold (88-89.99)

18- Special Awards

43- Overall Awards

20- Pageant Qualifiers

Senior Destined to Succeed: Lauren Halladay

Top Score Novice "I Like to Fuss" (Celina Gonzalez Jazz Solo)

3rd Highest Part Time Routine: "Flip Flop Fly" ( PT 2 Tap)

Top Highest Part Time Routine "Movin'" ( PT 1/Sr Tap)

Judge's Choice Jr Choreography "Jack's House" (Jr Small Jazz Choreography by Nicole Bowser)

Dance Canada Senior Cup Champions "Lost" (Senior Lyrical Line)

Dance Canada Awards 2019

View Dance Challenge: Ottawa

11- Platinum (95 & up)

103- High Golds (90-94.99)

15- Special Awards

29- Overall Awards

Top Intermediate Mark "Granted" (Ethan Hewitt Acro Solo)

Top Extended Line "Divas" (Superline)

Final Hour Showdown Champions "Divas" (Superline)

View Dance Challenge Awards 2019

KICK IT UP: HAMILTON

14 Titanium (95 & up)

101 Ultimate Platinum ( 92 -94.99)

33 Platinum (90-91.99)

4 High Gold (87-89.99)

37 Special Awards

43 Overall Awards

Best In Style 13 & Over Jazz "Divas" (Superline)

Best In Style 13 & Over Lyrical "Lost" (Sr Lyrical Line)

Best in Style 12 & Under Tap "It Don't Mean a Thing" (Jr Tap)

Best In Style 13 & Over Tap "Geronimo" (Int Large Tap)

2nd Overall Top Studio

Highest Mark of The Competition 97.92 "Divas" (Superline)

Kick it Up Awards 2019

BEDAZZLED DANCE CHAMPIONS: NIAGARA FALLS

128 Diamond (93 & up)

24 Emerald (90-92.99)

26 Special Awards

63 Overall Awards

10 Pageant Qualifiers

6 Scholarship Winners

Overall High Score Novice Routine"I Like to Fuss" (Celina Gonzalez Jazz Solo)

Overall High Score Part Time Routine "Walking on Broken Glass"(Nicole Freeman Tap Solo)

12 & Up Overall High Score Solo,Duet/Trio "I Didn't Know my Own Strength" (Danielle Mitchell Lyrical Solo)

Most Entertaining Routine "Divas" (Superline)

Outstanding Choreography "Intervention" (Sr  Adv Small Lyrical-  Choreography by Nicole Marsh)

Bedazzled Awards 2019

INSPIRE DANCE CHALLENGE: TORONTO

7 Pure Inspiration (95 & Up)

75 Ultimate Inspiration (92-94.99)

28 Platinum (90-91.99)

4 High Gold (87-89.99)

16 Special Awards

28 Overall Awards

Top Studio Level 1

Top Studio Level 2

Top Score Tap- "Tomorrow" ( Int Small Tap)

Top Score Acro- One Moment in Time (Danielle M Acro Solo)

Inspire Dance Challenge Awards 2019

2018 Results

RHYTHM: MILTON

33 1st Place Awards

30 2nd Place Awards

14 3rd Place Awards

13 Overall High Score Awards

16 Special Awards

Top Tap Mark of the Entire Competition: “Cute” (Maya Navarro, Zoe Pagonis tap duet)

Top Intermediate Choreography: “Chicago” (Inter/ Inter Adv jazz line) Choreography by Nicole Bowser

Rhythm Milton Awards 2018

 

MOVE: TORONTO

 

7 Super Platinums (95+)

94 Platinums (92-94.99)

34 Diamonds (88-91.9)

 

7 Finals Placements

8 Overall High Score Awards

10 Special Awards

1 Choreography Award

4 Scholarship Recipients

Highest Score Of The Day (Thursday): “Cute” (Maya Navarro, Zoe Pagonis tap duet)

Highest Musical Theatre Score: “Liza With A Z” (Sydnee Misurka musical theatre solo)

Highest Tap Score: “Shape Of You” (Maya Navarro tap solo)

Top Production: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Move Toronto Awards 2018

CANDANCE: TORONTO

6 Diamonds (95+)

25 Platinums (90-94.99)

1 Gold (85-89.9)

 

6 Diamond Dance Off Qualifiers

17 Overall High Score Awards

1 Scholarship Winner

8 Special Awards

Highest Hip Hop Score: “Lunch Break” (PT 2 hip hop group)

Highest Tap Score: “Nobody But Me” (PT 1/ Senior tap group)

3rd Junior Dance-Off: “Lunch Break” (PT 2 hip hop group)

5th Senior Dance-Off: “Nobody But Me” (PT 1/ Senior tap group)

Candance Toronto Awards 2018

KICK IT UP: KITCHENER
 

18 Titaniums (95+)

99 Ultimate Platinums (92-94.99)

46 Platinums (90-91.99)

6 High Golds (87-89.99)

 

36 Overall High Score Awards

19 Special Awards

6 Session Choreography Award

5 Best In Style Awards

5 Scholarship Recipients

Best Choreography: “La La Land” (Inter/ Inter Adv tap group): Choreography by Juliana Kelly

Most Entertaining: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Highest Score Of The Competition: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Top Studio Of The Weekend

Kick It Up Kitchener Awards 2018

CANDANCE: BURLINGTON

58 Diamonds (95+)

79 Platinums (90-94.99)

 

10 Diamond Dance Off Qualifiers

18 Overall High Score Awards

2 Scholarship Winner

16 Special Awards

Top Production: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Best Costume 12 & Under: “Dancing Fool” (Junior tap group): Costume by Mirena's Fashions

Highest Acro Score: “Turn To Stone” (Inter acro group)

Highest Lyrical Score: “Grief” (Senior lyrical group)

Highest Tap Score: “Stone Cold Rhymin'” (Senior tap group)

5th Junior Dance-Off: “La La Land” (Inter/ Inter Adv tap group)

The Joe Noce Memorial Award: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Candance Burlington Awards 2018
 

BEDAZZLED: GUELPH

 

131 Diamonds (93+)

31 Emeralds (90-92.99)

 

42 Overall High Score Awards

23 Special Awards

1 Scholarship Recipient

2 World Performers Recipients

5 Pageant Qualifiers

Senior Most Potential: Danielle Mitchell

Top Pre-Comp Mark: “Nobody But Me” (PT 1/ Senior tap group)

Top Pre-Comp Choreography: “Nobody But Me” (PT 1/ Senior tap group): Choreography by Juliana Kelly

Top Novice Mark: “Sweet Nothings” (Ashley Karaz jazz solo)

Top Production: “The Little Mermaid” (Production)

Bedazzled Guelph Awards 2018

STARQUEST NATIONALS: POCONOS

 

44 Platinum Pluses (279.31-300)

45 Platinums (268.51-279.3)

6 High Golds (261.1-268.5)

 

64 Overall High Score Awards

10 Special Awards

7 Top Style Winners

16 Costume Award Winners

8 Judge's Choice Class Standout and Scholarship Winners

Petite Miss Starquest: Ashley Karaz

Junior Mister Starquest: Ethan Hewitt

2nd Runner Up Senior Mister Starquest: Max Richards

19 Quest For The Best Dance-Off Qualifiers

6 Quest For The Best Dance-Off Winners

1 Perfect Score

Senior Fusion Award Winner

Junior Odyssey Award Winner

Teen Odyssey Award Winner

Senior Odyssey Award Winner

Petite/ Junior Apogee Award Winner

Teen/ Senior Apogee Award Runner Up

Select Circle Of Excellence Inductee

Top Choreography

Starquest Nationals Awards 2018

bottom of page